Friday, May 7, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 5-7-2010 (Anaheim 8, Seattle 0)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
ANAJered Weaver1.3000.0001.1550.1450.0002.9022
ANARyan Budde0.4570.5640.000-0.1070.0000.000
ANAKendry Morales1.2671.2100.0000.0570.0000.000
ANAHowie Kendrick1.0830.5660.0000.5170.0000.000
ANABrandon Wood-0.510-0.8830.0000.3730.0000.000
ANAErick Aybar0.8820.4650.0000.4170.0000.000
ANAJuan Rivera1.5251.3790.0000.1460.0000.000
ANATorii Hunter0.9940.7080.0000.2860.0000.000
ANABobby Abreu-0.006-0.3140.0000.3080.0000.000
ANAHideki Matsui-0.560-0.5600.0000.0000.0000.000
ANAReggie Willits0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
ANAMichael Ryan-0.098-0.0980.0000.0000.0000.000
ANAScot Shields1.2480.0001.2480.0000.000-2.035
ANAANA Luckbox0.4180.4180.0000.0000.0000.000
ANAMike Scoiscia0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SEAFelix Hernandez-2.5570.000-2.5570.0000.00010.6110
SEARob Johnson-0.866-0.8660.0000.0000.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman-0.624-0.9600.0000.3360.0000.000
SEAChone Figgins-0.374-0.7780.0000.2970.1070.000
SEAJose Lopez-0.431-0.5550.0000.1240.0000.000
SEAJosh Wilson0.0290.2210.000-0.1920.0000.000
SEAMichael Saunders-0.2720.8910.000-1.1630.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez1.593-0.3260.0001.9190.0000.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki-1.489-1.3900.000-0.0990.0000.000
SEAKen Griffey Jr-0.889-0.6720.0000.000-0.2170.000
SEAJesus Colome0.0500.0000.0500.0000.0004.068
SEABrandon League0.3810.0000.2360.1450.0002.243
SEAKanekoa Texeira0.4220.0000.4220.0000.0002.456
SEASEA Luckbox0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
 Safeco Field2.9730.0000.000-2.9730.0000.000

Player of the Game: Franklin Gutierrez (1.593 NRuns: -0.326 hitting, 1.919 fielding)

Angels with more than 1.000 NRuns: 5
Angels with negative NRuns: 4

Mariners with positive NRuns: 5
Non-pitchers with positive NRuns: 2
Mariners batting NRuns: -4.435

Goat: Felix Hernandez (-2.557 pitching)


The best that can be said for today is that Michael Saunders looked much better at the plate today than he did last year, the defense was solid (1.367 NRuns) and the bullpen (0.708 pitching NRuns) did a fine job in relief. But after that... the only other positive offensive contribution came from Josh Wilson. And most of his positive NRuns came on a walk.

I don't know what was wrong with Felix, but he assured the M's of yet another loss fairly quickly. Meanwhile, we wait for the other shoe to drop, whether that shoe is regression to the mean or personnel changes. This team remains unwatchable.

No comments:

Post a Comment