Sports News

Loading...

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 4-20-2010 (Seattle 3, Baltimore 1)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBase
BALDavid Hernandez -4.3180.000-4.3180.0000.000
BALMatt Wieters 0.2520.3590.000-0.1070.000
BALGarrett Atkins -0.870-1.0150.0000.1450.000
BALJulio Lugo 0.272-0.4640.0000.7360.000
BALTy Wigginton 2.0130.5030.0001.5100.000
BALCesar Izturis 0.059-0.7100.0000.7690.000
BALLuke Scott -1.586-0.9860.000-0.6000.000
BALAdam Jones -0.146-0.8120.0000.6660.000
BALNick Markakis 1.218-0.9230.0002.1410.000
BALNolan Reimold 0.2860.2860.0000.0000.000
BALBAL Luckbox0.2170.2170.0000.0000.000
BALDave Trembley0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
BALWill Ohman 0.4490.0000.4490.0000.000
BALMatt Albers 0.0030.000-0.1420.1450.000


TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBase
SEAJason Vargas 0.7910.0000.7910.0000.000
SEAAdam Moore -0.074-0.0740.0000.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman -1.244-1.2440.0000.0000.000
SEAChone Figgins -0.458-0.2930.0000.469-0.634
SEAJose Lopez -0.738-0.4750.0000.171-0.434
SEAJack Wilson 1.0640.6620.0000.4020.000
SEAMilton Bradley 1.0001.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez 1.723-0.2430.0001.9660.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki 0.4970.1250.0000.2650.107
SEAKen Griffey Jr0.2370.2370.0000.0000.000
SEASEA Luckbox0.8290.8290.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAEric Byrnes -0.581-0.6030.0000.0220.000
SEAMark Lowe -0.1830.000-0.1830.0000.000
SEADavid Aardsma 0.2350.0000.2350.0000.000


Expected ERAs based on today's performances:

David Hernandez: 9.90
Will Ohman: 0.00
Matt Albers: 5.40

Jason Vargas: 3.27
Mark Lowe: 5.74
David Aardsma: 2.25

Player of the Game: Franklin Gutierrez (1.723 NRuns: -0.243 hitting, 1.966 fielding)
Rest of defense: 1.329 NRuns
Mariners Baserunning: -0.961 NRuns
Sometimes he can hit too: Jack Wilson (1.064 NRuns: 0.662 hitting, 0.402 fielding)
This all came with one swing of the bat: Milton Bradley (1.000 NRuns, all hitting)

Goat: David Hernandez (-4.318 NRuns)
Way better than yesterday: Ty Wigginton (2.013 NRuns: 0.503 hitting, 1.510 fielding)

Not quite a Bonderman, but pretty bad, was David Hernandez's performance. Though he did manage 6 1/3 innings, he had a lot of luck (some of which was the Mariners innovative ability to make outs) and defense to help him overcome a slew of line drives (he had five in the final 2.1 innings alone). David Hernandez has some good stuff. And as of right now, just like last year, he's not a very good pitcher. If he pitched another day like he pitched today, he probably doesn't get out of the 4th inning. It's too bad he has to learn in the bigs on a bad team, but he's got a lot of learning to do if he's going to harness his talent and become a good pitcher.

On the flip side, Jason Vargas is making a strong case to stay in the rotation not just when Cliff Lee returns at the end of the month, but also when Erik Bedard returns in a month or two. While Doug Fister has tiptoed to some fine performances, a look at his BIP stats shows that he's more beatable than meets the eye. The surprising candidate to get the bump to the pen (or Tacoma) is Ian Snell, only surprising because at season's start he wasn't more than a dark horse candidate to get voted off rotation island, but has done some work towards pitching himself off the rotation. Vargas has pitched well, and Fister has managed some nice looking performances. Snell hasn't done much of either, and while he's had some extenuating circumstances around his first few starts (illness and a death in the family), his performance has left a lot to be desired and at this point he's the top candidate to get bumped when Cliff Lee returns.

Stumble Upon Toolbar BallHype: hype it up!

2 comments:

  1. "Not quite a Bonderman, but pretty bad, was David Hernandez's performance. Though he did manage 6 1/3 innings, he had a lot of luck (some of which was the Mariners innovative ability to make outs) and defense to help him overcome a slew of line drives (he had five in the final 2.1 innings alone). David Hernandez has some good stuff. And as of right now, just like last year, he's not a very good pitcher. If he pitched another day like he pitched today, he probably doesn't get out of the 4th inning. It's too bad he has to learn in the bigs on a bad team, but he's got a lot of learning to do if he's going to harness his talent and become a good pitcher."


    Really??? Than you're an idiot!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh, like any young pitcher with good stuff he could be a good pitcher someday. But having good stuff doesn't make you a good pitcher unless you successfully deceive batters with it. And so far in MLB he hasn't done so consistently.

    ReplyDelete