Showing posts with label Mike Sweeney. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mike Sweeney. Show all posts

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 5-21-2010 (Seattle 15, San Diego 8)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SDPWade LeBlanc-2.8940.000-2.8940.0000.00012.269
SDPNick Hundley0.3060.3060.0000.0000.0000.000
SDPAdrian Gonzalez2.7662.3730.0000.2560.1370.000
SDPDavid Eckstein0.6831.5500.000-0.8670.0000.000
SDPChase Headley-1.732-1.0020.000-0.7300.0000.000
SDPEverth Cabrera-1.401-0.2620.000-1.1390.0000.000
SDPJerry Hairston Jr-0.962-1.0480.0000.0860.0000.000
SDPChris Denorfia0.458-0.3720.0000.5830.2470.000
SDPWill Venable-3.595-1.5240.000-2.0710.0000.000
SDPOscar Salazar1.1511.1510.0000.0000.0000.000
SDPTony Gwynn Jr-0.306-0.5230.0000.2170.0000.000
SDPCesar Ramos-1.7080.000-1.9390.2310.00020.393
SDPAdam Russell1.0880.0001.0880.0000.000-0.336
SDPJoe Thatcher0.3590.0000.3590.0000.0001.223
SDPRyan Webb0.1430.0000.1430.0000.0003.023
SDPSDP Luckbox2.4222.4220.0000.0000.0000.000
SDPBud Black0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000


TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SEACliff Lee-0.4730.000-0.4730.0000.0004.8419
SEAJosh Bard2.7043.3590.000-0.6550.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman0.6130.2780.0000.3350.0000.000
SEAChone Figgins-0.852-0.5410.000-0.3110.0000.000
SEAJose Lopez-3.017-1.4920.000-1.5250.0000.000
SEAJosh Wilson-1.1401.3760.000-2.7340.2180.000
SEAMilton Bradley0.7250.9130.000-0.1880.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez0.5270.7180.000-0.1910.0000.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki2.4480.1710.0001.5220.7550.000
SEAMike Sweeney4.9884.9880.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAMichael Saunders0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAJesus Colome0.4720.0000.4720.0000.0001.855
SEABrandon League0.2930.0000.2930.0000.0001.773
SEASEA Luckbox0.2170.2170.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
 Safeco Field4.2830.0000.000-4.2830.0000.000


Player of the Game: Mike Sweeney (4.988 hitting NRuns)

Mariners with more than 1.000 total NRuns: 2

Josh Bard (2.704 NRuns: 3.359 hitting, -0.655 fielding)
Ichiro (2.448 NRuns: 0.171 hitting, 1.522 fielding, 0.755 running)

Mariners hitting: 9.770 NRuns
Mariners defense: -3.747 NRuns
Josh Wilson's defense: -2.734 NRuns

Padres defense: -3.434 NRuns



Wade LeBlanc and Cesar Ramos: -4.833 pitching NRuns
Adam Russell: 1.088 NRuns
Padres Luckbox: 2.422 NRuns
Padres Player of the Game: Adrian Gonzalez (2.766 NRuns: 2.373 hitting, 0.256 fielding, 0.137 running)

Goat: Will Venable (-3.595 NRuns: -1.524 hitting, -2.071 fielding)

******

Funny thing about that two run 1st inning for Cliff Lee: He actually pitched pretty well in that inning. Strikeout, groundball, groundball, line drive, big strikeout with two on, groundball, pop out.

It was after that frame that Lee fell back to Earth, but despite taking credit for eight runs allowed, Lee's performance wasn't terrible. It was ultimately below average, but the 4.84 EXERA indicates he wasn't 8-runs-bad. With a typical defensive effort he probably allows three runs.

(The bogus Jerry Hairston strikeout on an inside pitch that led to Hairston's meltdown and ejection didn't have a huge impact: The K only counted for -0.238 NRuns, and even if the pitch had been correctly called a ball the count would have been 2-2, not a hitter friendly count for Hairston against a fine pitcher like Lee)

As for the story with this 23 run game, the Mariners got long balls from Mike Sweeney (who probably snatched the DH spot for the foreseeable future with one of the best Mariner performances this season) and Josh Wilson.

And the Padres front end pitching played a large role in letting this game get away: Had Wade LeBlanc and Cesar Ramos thrown the whole game with the effort they gave today they would have legitimately given up about 15-16 runs. They had help, though: Will Venable got absolutely abused in RF today, giving away over 2 runs all by himself in the field, not to mention his terrible day at the plate (-1.524 NRuns).

Speaking of bad defense, that was the big story here: The two teams combined to give away over 7 runs in the field. Jose Lopez matched Will Venable's failboat with a terrible game at 3B (-1.525 NRuns) to go with his terrible game at the plate today (-1.492 NRuns). Josh Wilson had a homer but was terrible himself at SS (-2.734 NRuns). That the Padres still lost by 7 runs despite getting over two runs of help from Mariners miscues and a terrible defensive effort by the M's speaks to the Mariners' impressive effort today.

Funny enough, the best defensive effort today for the M's came from Ichiro (1.522 NRuns), who has struggled with reigning in key flyballs and line drives for most of this season. His effort was the exception to a terrible game for the Mariners defense. Thanks to Mike Sweeney's big bat and some terrible Padres efforts, the M's threw up 15 runs and got a big win.

This was a case where both teams threw up a lot of runs not so much because of impressive hitting, but because of terrible defense and some bad pitching.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 5-19-2010 (Toronto 3, Seattle 2)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
TORBrett Cecil-1.6960.000-1.603-0.0930.0006.3219
TORJohn Buck1.0591.0890.000-0.1370.1070.000
TORLyle Overbay0.6900.6900.0000.0000.0000.000
TORAaron Hill-0.591-0.9690.0000.3780.0000.000
TOREdwin Encarnacion-1.552-1.6460.0000.0940.0000.000
TORAlex Gonzalez0.5600.3500.0000.2100.0000.000
TORFred Lewis0.692-1.0910.0001.7830.0000.000
TORVernon Wells-1.058-0.8460.000-0.2120.0000.000
TORJose Bautista1.9950.6310.0001.3640.0000.000
TORAdam Lind0.1400.1400.0000.0000.0000.000
TORShawn Camp0.8130.0000.8130.0000.000-5.962
TORScott Downs-0.3760.000-0.3760.0000.0007.353
TORKevin Gregg0.1160.0000.1160.0000.0003.253
TORTOR Luckbox0.2080.0000.0000.2080.0000.000
TORCito Gaston0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000


TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SEADoug Fister0.1170.0000.1170.0000.0004.0924
SEAJosh Bard-0.248-0.2480.0000.0000.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman0.1070.1020.0000.0050.0000.000
SEAChone Figgins0.6940.6500.000-0.0930.1370.000
SEAJose Lopez0.669-0.8140.0001.4830.0000.000
SEAJosh Wilson0.1121.5410.000-1.4290.0000.000
SEAMilton Bradley0.3570.1170.0000.2400.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez-1.186-1.1610.000-0.0250.0000.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki-0.304-0.5900.0000.2860.0000.000
SEAMike Sweeney-1.735-1.7350.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAMatt Tuiasosopo-0.315-0.3150.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAKen Griffey Jr-0.238-0.2380.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADavid Aardsma0.9610.0000.9610.0000.000-3.803
SEASEA Luckbox0.2170.2170.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu-0.208-0.2080.0000.0000.0000.000
 Safeco Field0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000


Player of the Game: Jose Bautista (1.995 NRuns: 0.631 hitting, 1.364 fielding)

Players with more than 1.000 hitting NRuns: 2 (Josh Wilson and John Buck)

Toronto's lineup: -1.652 NRuns
Seattle's lineup: -2.691 NRuns

Toronto's defense: 3.387 NRuns

Josh Wilson's defense: -1.429 NRuns
Rest of Seattle's defense: 1.896 NRuns

Goat: Mike Sweeney (-1.735 hitting NRuns)

******

Toronto got three runs during two bad innings by Doug Fister, but to Fister's credit he had such a good game in his other six innings that he got back above average for the night (4.09 EXERA) after he finished the 8th inning. David Aardsma shook off a leadoff double and a runner on 3rd with one out to put down the Jays in the 9th.

Aside from that, Mike Sweeney killed some rallies, Franklin Gutierrez killed some rallies (in one of his worst games of the season), and their most productive hitter tonight, Josh Wilson (1.541 hitting NRuns) got lifted in the 9th for Ken Griffey Jr, who popped out. Many of the M's hits came in low-percentage situations, such as two outs and the bases empty (a single or walk here is worth 0.119 NRuns). They amount to hollow victories and baserunners left behind 9 out of 10 times.

The M's had their moments but couldn't get a real rally going more than 2-3 times. Toronto's outfield defense was great tonight, and when the other team's outfielders are making catches there's usually not much you can do, especially when your team blows.

Not that Jack Zduriencik or Don Wakamatsu deserve to lose their jobs, but I wonder how long ownership puts up with this before they put the heat on. This team is partially their fault (Griffey would have been gone weeks ago if not for Chuck Armstrong), but owners will absolve themselves and blame the GM and field manager when things go south.

Monday, April 26, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 4-26-2010 (Kansas City 3, Seattle 1)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SEAFelix Hernandez -0.2770.0000.493-0.7700.0004.4621
SEARob Johnson 0.8120.8120.0000.0000.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman -0.881-1.1600.0000.2790.0000.000
SEAChone Figgins -3.121-1.4470.000-1.6740.0000.000
SEAJose Lopez -1.782-1.8080.0000.0260.0000.000
SEAJack Wilson -0.611-1.2230.0000.6120.0000.000
SEAMilton Bradley 1.716-0.3230.0002.0390.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez 2.228-0.2160.0002.4440.0000.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki 0.237-0.1510.0000.0000.3880.000
SEAKen Griffey Jr-0.317-0.3170.0000.0000.0000.000
SEASEA Luckbox0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAMike Sweeney 1.0001.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAMatt Tuiasosopo 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEASean White-0.6600.000-0.6600.0000.00010.553


TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
KCRKyle Davies 0.4510.0000.4510.0000.0004.4218
KCRJason Kendall -1.527-1.4260.000-0.1010.0000.000
KCRBilly Butler 1.3221.0100.0000.3120.0000.000
KCRAlberto Callaspo -1.897-1.1970.000-0.7000.0000.000
KCRAlex Gordon-0.238-0.4010.0000.1630.0000.000
KCRYuniesky Betancourt 0.6520.4540.0000.1980.0000.000
KCRScott Podsednik 2.009-0.0370.0002.0460.0000.000
KCRMitch Maier 2.045-0.5550.0002.6000.0000.000
KCRDavid DeJesus -0.203-0.6610.0000.4580.0000.000
KCRJose Guillen -0.325-0.3250.0000.0000.0000.000
KCRKCR Luckbox1.2981.2980.0000.0000.0000.000
KCRTrey Hillman0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
KCRBrad Thompson-0.5580.000-0.5580.0000.00019.011
KCRDusty Hughes -0.5450.000-1.1160.5710.00019.012
KCRKyle Farnsworth -0.3940.000-0.3940.0000.0007.025
KCRBruce Chen0.5150.0000.5150.0000.0000.001
 Kauffmann Stadium0.9490.0000.000-0.9490.0000.000


Player of the Game: Franklin Gutierrez (2.228 NRuns: -0.216 hitting, 2.444 fielding)
Great day for center fielders: Mitch Maier (2.045 NRuns: -0.555 hitting, 2.600 fielding)

Bad day for 2nd basemen....

Chone Figgins (-3.121 NRuns: -1.447 hitting, -1.674 fielding... also our GOAT)
Alberto Callaspo (-1.897 NRuns: -1.197 hitting, -0.700 fielding)

Welcome back, Milton Bradley (1.716 NRuns: -0.323 hitting, 2.039 fielding)
... oh... it's you: Jack Wilson (-0.611 NRuns: -1.223 hitting, 0.612 fielding)

We also kind of gave the game away: KCR Luckbox (1.298 NRuns)
SEA hitting: -4.833 NRuns

******

And that's the Mariners' performance in a nutshell. One run in garbage time, knocked in by former Royal and current bench-hog Mike Sweeney, and nothing against the hittable Kyle Davies, who had pretty much an identically ordinary night to Felix Hernandez... only Hernandez watched a ball leave the yard and made a defensive miscue to help bring in another run. And that was pretty much the difference, as neither lineup had much else to offer.

Chone Figgins had a bad game defensively, letting several key balls get by him, but this is hardly just his fault. Aside from Sweendawg, only Rob Johnson of all people had an overall positive contribution at the plate today. This team doesn't need hitters so much as they just need to HIT.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Seattle Mariners Net Runs for 4-25-2010 (Chicago White Sox 3, Seattle 2)

TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
SEAJason Vargas -0.6030.000-0.6030.0000.0005.3220
SEAAdam Moore -0.6650.1240.000-0.7890.0000.000
SEACasey Kotchman -0.2840.5060.0000.068-0.8580.000
SEAChone Figgins -0.799-0.4210.000-0.3780.0000.000
SEAJose Lopez 0.017-0.1200.0000.1370.0000.000
SEAMatt Tuiasosopo0.308-0.6960.0001.0040.0000.000
SEAEric Byrnes 1.367-0.7840.0002.1510.0000.000
SEAFranklin Gutierrez 1.3490.2020.0001.1470.0000.000
SEAIchiro Suzuki 0.427-0.4790.0000.9060.0000.000
SEAMike Sweeney 0.0800.0800.0000.0000.0000.000
SEASEA Luckbox0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEADon Wakamatsu0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAKen Griffey Jr-0.477-0.4770.0000.0000.0000.000
SEASean White -0.5030.000-0.5030.0000.00017.151
SEABrandon League 0.1140.0000.1140.0000.0003.613


TeamPlayerNet RunsHitPitchDefBaseEXERAPitOuts
CWSJohn Danks -0.0920.000-0.3430.2510.0004.9224
CWSAJ Pierzynski-1.439-1.4390.0000.0000.0000.000
CWSPaul Konerko 2.4972.4290.0000.0680.0000.000
CWSGordon Beckham 0.546-0.0780.0000.6240.0000.000
CWSMark Teahen 0.2650.0600.0000.2050.0000.000
CWSAlexei Ramirez 0.325-1.0060.0001.3310.0000.000
CWSJuan Pierre 0.767-0.4560.0001.0080.2150.000
CWSAlex Rios -0.275-0.0950.000-0.2810.1010.000
CWSCarlos Quentin -0.562-0.9860.0000.4240.0000.000
CWSAndruw Jones -0.594-0.5940.0000.0000.0000.000
CWSCWS Luckbox0.4730.4730.0000.0000.0000.000
CWSOzzie Guillen0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
CWSBobby Jenks 0.1330.0000.1330.0000.0003.453
 US Cellular Field2.3750.0000.000-2.3750.0000.000


He blasted off on the bullpen again: Paul Konerko (2.497 NRuns: 2.429 hitting, 0.068 fielding)
Godspeed, Tyler Flowers: AJ Pierzynski (-1.439 NRuns, all hitting)

He can still run them down: Eric Byrnes (1.367 NRuns: -0.784 hitting, 2.151 fielding)
So can he, of course: Franklin Gutierrez (1.349 NRuns: 0.202 hitting, 1.147 fielding)

Please retire:

Mike Sweeney: 0.080 NRuns, all hitting
Ken Griffey Jr: -0.477 NRuns, all hitting

Lowest M's contribution today: Chone Figgins (-0.799 NRuns: -0.421 hitting, -0.378 fielding)

******

There isn't much of a goat today. Even Brandon League can't be blamed for allowing a go-ahead home run to Paul Konerko that had a stiff 22 mph wind to left behind it: Outfield flies become outs 77-80% of the time... at least when there's not a 20 mph wind behind them, and otherwise he was solid.

But rearing its ugly head was a lack of patience by Mariner hitters. Mike Sweeney was the most obvious offender with several bad swings and quick outs, but the team seemed to be patient until around the 5th inning, and then it seemed like everyone swung into 1st, 2nd and 3rd pitch outs. He's by no means one of the better hitters on this team, but kudos to Adam Moore for being one of the few who did take pitches throughout the game (except of course for his RBI single on a 2nd pitch changeup in his 2nd PA).

Perhaps the Mariners figured that being aggressive against strikeout lefty John Danks was better than getting to two strikes, putting the PA in Danks' control and then getting fooled into bad swings... but alas, to the contrary they made Danks' day easier by swinging into easy outs and keeping his pitch count low enough for him to work eight innings. He actually didn't pitch that great of a game (4.92 EXERA), but strong infield defense (2.228 NRuns) and a decent day by Juan Pierre in LF (1.008 NR) plus the Mariners' quick outs helped him breeze through eight frames. A better lineup probably chases Danks after 6 or 7 at most if he's dealing. They don't get impatient after five innings and buy him an extra couple of frames with quick outs.

At this point, there's a lot of calls to bench Ken Griffey Jr and unload Mike Sweeney, as the two aged DH bats are not helping the offense and obviously can't help the fielding. Griffey's not going anywhere as the team has built several promotional nights at Safeco Field around him and thus has an incentive to keep him on the roster... but they can still bench him and use him as just a pinch hitter or a spot DH. Sweeney, on the other hand, hasn't justified the roster spot handed to hit after a hot spring, as his hitting has been anything but hot in limited duty.

However, they're not the only reasons this team hasn't produced at the plate.

- I've mentioned the quick outs.
- I also mentioned the struggles against the changeup, and a couple more of Chone Figgins' outs today came on bad swings against the change.
- Matt Tuiasosopo, filling in for Jack Wilson at SS, hasn't been bad defensively, but his patient hitting value hasn't cashed out, as he's been probably the easiest out in the lineup this side of Junior over the weekend.
- Eric Byrnes has been absolutely empty at the plate save for a few walks, and if not for his defense he'd probably justify a powerflush from the roster.
- Ichiro's aggressive swings early in the count have always been a part of his game, and I'm not going to argue with his particular approach after 3000+ professional hits. But sometimes that approach is going to hurt him and he's going to have games like today where he mostly comes up empty after only 2-3 pitches. To a much smaller extent, this is also true of Jose Lopez, but to Jose's credit he did work a couple counts and has been a little more patient this season.

Really, if anyone should get blamed for this weekend's sweep, it should be the bats for repeatedly coming up empty against White Sox pitchers that could be beaten, especially in a bandbox with a consistently stiff wind out to LF. The starting pitching was terrific, the bullpen got snakebit by spotty control, flyballs and the wind, and the defense was mostly there. The bats, however, came up too empty too often, and got exposed as a bit too easy to beat. They, not the bullpen, are the big problem with the team right now.

Parts of the offense can be obviously improved (the two DH spots), but beyond that there's not a lot of obvious options for improvement. No one in Triple A Tacoma seems capable of stepping into LF or DH, or upgrading the team at catcher. And none of the available options can really do anything about the offensive black hole at SS (Jack Wilson's recent doubles aside), save for the unlikely event that Josh Wilson's really hot April in Tacoma becomes a hot May and is in some way for real.

This is the offense we're stuck with, and most knew that going in. The team was rolling the dice with pitching and defense, and hoping the offense would sneak enough runs across to win games. This team has only topped 4 runs five times in 19 games this season (the expected league average is 4.7 runs/game). Even when Milton Bradley's sore calf heals and he returns to the lineup, this team's still got a few rally-killing holes, some lineup-related and some approach-related, and until they're addressed those holes, scoring is going to be a problem and games are going to be close enough that bullpen cracks are going to continue to ignite losses.

Sure, the opposition can't win if they don't score. But neither can you.